Ready for an adventure with a purpose? Request info »
  • Search SEA Semester, Summer and High School Programs
  • View SEA Semester campus visit calendar
Sea Education Association

About SEA

Trustees and Overseers

Officers

Richard Cost, Chair
Susan Humphris, Vice Chair
Linda Cox Maguire, Vice Chair
Robert Knapp, W-99, Treasurer
Richard Chandler, W-7, Clerk
Margaret (Peg) Brandon, W-48, ex-officio

Trustees

Jake Brown
Walter Brown
Richard Burnes
Lee Campbell, W-60
John Gerngross, W-20
Lauren Gilbert, S-190
Jerry Heller

Ambrose Jearld
Rusty Kellogg
Ivan Luke
Caleb McClennen, W-144
Philip McKnight
Jessica McWade
Jeremy Salesin W-75
Rebecca Sparkes, C-183
Willis Wang
Andy Whittemore
Charlie Willauer W-40
Jacqueline Webb
John Wigglesworth, W-5



Trustees Emeriti

John Kingsbury
Peter Willauer
Eric Wolman
George Woodwell 

President Emeriti

Rafe Parker
John K. Bullard

Overseers

Katrina Abbott
Susan Avery

Cynthia Badan, W-95

Harold Bibb
Amy Bower, W-47

Emily Bramhall, W-27


Mel Bride
David Brown
John Cahill, W-98
Jonathan Cedar, W-179
Thomas B. Clark, W-26

Ellen Cost

William Cramer

John Damon

Sarah Das, W-129

Jamie Deming, W-14

William Dennison, W-33

William Duggan, W-35

Sylvia Earle

Stephen Fantone

Susan Farady, W-83

John Farrington

David Ford, W-113
Robert Foulke

Lloyd French, W-130

Robert Giegengack

Douglas Goldhirsch, W-48

Sarah Gould, W-66

Samuel Gray

Ben Gutierrez
Gwendolyn Hancock, C-166


Deborah Hayes
David Higgins

Emorcia Hill
Nigella Hillgarth
Charles Holloway, W-58

Meghann Horner-Smith, C-163
Michael Hudner

David Jackson

Robert Johnson

Royal Joslin

Patricia Keoughan, W-53
Sarah Kettenmann, S-197
Chris Land

Steve Laster, W-83
Beau Lescott, W-132
Jian Lin
Kenneth Legg
 

Clifford Low, W-22
Katie Lund, C-121
Edward Madeira


Bart McGuire
James Millinger

Walter Mitchell, W-16
 

Sarah Murdock, W-66

Betsy Nicholson

Leonard Pace, W-178
Leroy Parker

Margaret Parker

Cheryl Peach
William Pinkney

Ken Potter, W-43
George Putnam


Christopher Reddy

Ralph Richardson
Danielle Rioux
Cynthia Robinson, W-64

Hal Rose, W-38

Andrew Rosenberg, W-7

Paul Rosenzweig, W-43

Carl Safina

Robert C. Seamans III

Carolyn Sheild, W-77

Michael Taylor

Walter Thompson

Deborah Warner

Reily White, C-231
Richard Wilson
Andy Whittemore
Stewart Young